Tuesday, August 17, 2010

AntiMETA//STUN builds? Maybe? Possibly?

Hey!! It's been like what? 3 days since I last posted anything. Really gotten lazy this past few weeks or rather less lazy as my exams are coming up.

This is one of the worst weeks of this semester as I have 3 test this week. Zzz. Yesterday's test was a total waste of time, does the lecturer know we are collage students or does she think that we are pre-school?

Anyway, back to topic!!

Seems like Frog FTK won the world championship 2010. I thought that BF was gonna win a second time in a row, guess no one can do that eh.

Dato Tan dropped out of Top8 while having same points as 4 other top8's, hmmm. But very good effort considering his the one running the MOST underrated deck. I mean, he seriously used Gigavise, I thought he would use another deck.

The man made Malaysia (or at least Malaysian duelist) proud!!

The most recent YCS had AntiMETA as its top deck and what a surprise. I mean, antiMETA//Stun winning? Thats unheard of in such a big scale tourney.

Thought of building an AntiMETA now. Don't have the cards but I don't think these cards are that hard to get.

And since the format will be shifting soon, playing with AntiMETA//Stun cards are the safest if you wanna play seriously now.

monster (20):

3x Thunder King Rai-Oh
3x Doomcaliber Knight
3x Banisher of the Radiance
3x King Tiger Wanghu
3x X-Saber Airbellum
3x DD Warrior Lady
2x Cyber Dragon

spell (8):

3x Burden of the Mighty
2x Smashing Ground
1x Mystic Space Typhoon
1x Giant Turnade
1x Brain Control

trap (14):

2x Royal Oppression
2x Raigeki Break
2x Bottomless Traphole
2x Dimension Prison
1x Mirror Force
1x Torrential Tribute
1x Trap Dustshoot
1x Mind Crush
1x Dark Bribe
1x Solemn Judgment

Looks ok to me, but I think that I lack defense from spell and trap destruction. Will see how things go.

Have to sign off early as I'm quite busy at the moment!!

Tell me what you think bout the deck?

Its not very stable from the looks of it thou.

2 comments:

Alpreme said...

u didn support skill drain ah =( sept list mayb unlimited leh xD

Duelist#LGQ said...

Shit!! This deck got hit the very next day I posted it. Zzz!! Oh well,

Brain Control to another MST
Oppression to another D Prison
Dark Bribe to CyDra (with no Storm, whats there to bribe?)